Privacy Policy

Magnum Entertainment Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Magnum Entertainment uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Magnum Entertainment collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information including;
    • Name
    • Address
    • Contact number
    • Email address

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Magnum Entertainment with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place a booking for any of our products or services.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Magnum Entertainment may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Venues in which you have booked an event which require products or services from Magnum Entertainment.

How will we use your data?

Magnum Entertainment collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, Magnum Entertainment will share your data with other parties when requested so by yourself for the purpose of booking products in which are not supplied by Magnum Entertainment.

How do we store your data?

Magnum Entertainment securely stores your data at www.magnum-entertainment.co.uk and www.deckbooks.co.uk in which manages our bookings.

Magnum Entertainment will keep your contact details for 4 weeks after your event date. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing you as a client within our booking system, subsequently all personal data held will be removed whilst completing this action.

What are your data protection rights?

Magnum Entertainment would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Magnum Entertainment for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Magnum Entertainment correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Magnum Entertainment to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Magnum Entertainment erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Magnum Entertainment restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Magnum Entertainment’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Magnum Entertainment transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01642 800265

Or write to us: info@magnum-entertainment.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Magnum Entertainment uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Magnum Entertainment uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Magnum Entertainment uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Magnum Entertainment website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Magnum Entertainment keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13th February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Magnum Entertainment’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@magnum-entertainment.co.uk

Call us: 01642 800265

Or write to us at:

Magnum Entertainment
62 Surbiton Road
Stockton On Tees
Cleveland
TS18 5PZ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Magnum Entertainment has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: 0303 123 1113

Web Address: ico.org.uk